Group Study Exchange

New Generations Vocational Exchange

– Past Team Members

1966-67 – (then District 282) To Pennsylvania,
D730, USA – Team Leader: Dr John GORMAN, Deloraine (but Vic.),
Members: John A. OSBORNE, George Town (Tas), Research Superintendent:
William BALE, Hobart (Tas) – Law: Patrick O’SHAUNNESSY – Forestry
(Tas): John RICHARDS (Vic) vocation unknown: Don CAMERON (Vic)
vocation unknown: Barrie BARDSLEY (Vic) vocation unknown:

1972-73 – To Missouri, USA – Team Leader: John
KENNY, Moonah. School Principal, Members: Ian LEWIS – Law; Brian
POOLE – Dairy Technologist.

1974-75 – To Hawaii USA – Team Leader: Rotarian
Clive SHERRY, Sassafras – Chartered Engineer. Members: Glenn BRITTON,
Mella – Sawmiller; David DE JERSEY – TAFE Lecturer; David ROWELL –
School Principal; Rotarian Zenia SAMEC, Burnie – Law; Gerald WYATT –
Farmer

1978-79 – To North Carolina, USA – Team Leader
Mike McBAIN, Deloraine – Company Manager Members: George AUSTIN,
Burnie – Accountant; Alan CASTLEY, Norwood – Forestry Officer; Carey
McIVER, Ulverstone – Teacher; Patrick O’DWYER – Metallurgical
Engineer; Graeme RAPHAEL, Oatlands – Agriculture Field
Officer.

1982-83 – To Osaka/Wakayama, Japan – Team Leader
Roger TREGASKIS RC South Launceston Real Estate. Members: Warwick
SMITH, Launceston – Law. David BACH – Mechanical Engineer; David
ELLIS – Museum Curator; David WILLIAMS, Norwood – Comalco Manager;
Andrew LOVITT, Riverside – Marketing Manager.

1984-85 – To Derbyshire/Nottinghamshire, UK – Team
Leader David DUNKLEY, Hobart – Company Manager Members: Geoff
COCKERILL, Huon Valley – Local Government; Gary DAVIDSON, Somerset –
Mining Engineer; Ian FLETCHER – Social Security; John MACLEOD –
Metallurgy Plant Manager; Paul TURNER, Kindred –
Solicitor.

1987-88 – To Missouri, USA – Team Leader (PP)
Geoff McLENNAN, Deloraine – Farmer Members: Donald BRITTON, Smithton
– Sawmiller; James MITCHELL, Rosevears – Transport Manager; Graeme
STAGG, Riverside – Local Government; Gregory PUNSHON – Journalism;
Bruce YOUNG, Deloraine – Farmer.

1987-88 – To South Carolina, USA – Team Leader
(PP) Syd McCLYMONT, Bellerive – Police Superintendent Members: Leigh
BARRENGER, Burnie – Real Estate; Chris COPAS, Launceston –
Journalist; Timothy DUNBABBIN, Devonport – Engineer; Sean HEGARTY ,
Westbury – Farmer; Geoffrey REDMAN, Burnie Local
Government.

1988-89 – To Philadelphia, USA – Team Leader (PP)
Richard CHUGG, Relbia – Police Deputy Commissioner. Members: Peter
EDWARDS – Police Officer; Steven SMITH, Blackmans Bay – Health
Officer; William PEGUS, Deloraine – Motel Proprietor; Stephen BROWN,
Launceston – Accountant; Robert DORGELO – Engineer.

1989-90 – To Natal/Transkei, South Africa – Team
Leader (PP) Bob KAY, Wynyard, Solicitor Members: Karen YOUNG – Law;
David ALLAN, Youngtown – Nurseryman; Adrian McSHANE, Broadmarsh –
Farmer; Michael LEHNER – Operations Manger; David GALLOWAY, Evandale
– Dental Surgeon.

1989-90 – To USA Joint Team Study Tour for Young
Adults with Disabilities – Team Leader (DG) Tony HENNESSY, Wynyard,
Physiotherapist. Joint Leader Hilton PECK, Wynyard – Postal Officer.
Members: Jackie ARTIS, Devonport – Home Duties; Patrick DIGNEY,
Invermay; Stephen FLETCHER, Moonah – Orchard Worker; Alex GREGG,
Howrah – Teacher; Penny GRIGGS, Lucaston; Peter LLOYD, Riverside –
Social Worker; Amanda LORKIN, Sandy Bay – Student; Vanessa RANSLEY,
Geilston Bay – Student; Chris ROCKLIFF, Burnie; Rodney SQUIRES,
Glenorchy – Public Servant.

1990-91 – To Los Angeles, USA – Team Leader
Rotarian John LORD, Deloraine – Dairying – Town Supply. Members:
Joanne SIMPSON – Journalist; Rodney JONES, Forth – Company Manager;
Stephen FOSTER, Latrobe – Radiographer; Lynette DROWN, Norwood –
Accountant; Raymond CURRAN, Dodges Ferry – Police Officer.

1990-91 – To India – Team Leader Rotarian Dale
LLOYD-WEBB, Carrick – Livestock Artificial Breeding. Members: Glen
WOOLEY, Montague Bay – Police Inspector; Barry GATHERCOLE – Bank
Manager; Edward KLEYWEGT, Lindisfarne – Civil Engineer; Andrew
BISHOP, Devonport – Technical Officer; Phillip DILGER, Lindisfarne –
School Principal.

1991-92 – To Colorado, Wyoming and Nebraska, USA –
Team Leader (PP) Maurice HILL, Devonport. Members: Donald MORRIS,
Hobart – Research Officer; Josie BEVERIDGE, Bishopsbourne –
Haemotologist; Helen CAMERON, Latrobe – Police Officer; Felix GOWARD
– Teacher; Donna MASTERTON (nee JACK) – Microbiologist.

1992-93 – To Denmark – Team Leader Terry CLAYTON,
Sandy Bay – Company Director. Members: Claire HINGSTON – Journalist;
Ruth NETTLE, St Leonards – Agricultural Dairy Advisor; Penny WARREN –
Accountant; Wayne JOHNCOCK, Moonah – Teacher; Rick MITCHELL-COLLINS,
Latrobe Executive Officer, Devonport Development
Corporation.

1993-94 – To British Columbia, Canada and USA –
Team Leader Rotarian David CHAMBERS, Lindisfarne – Police Officer
Members: Sallyann DAKIS, Hobart – Journalist; Peter GALLIGAN, Battery
Point – Rehabilitation Officer; Darren HOPKINS, Devonport – Police
Officer; Catherine WILKINSON, Bellerive – Industrial Relations
Officer; Ian GREEN, Burnie – New Product Officer.

1994-95 – To Leicestershire, UK – Team Leader
Rotarian Frank HENDERSON, Lindisfarne – Engineering Executive Officer
Members: Janine BOWERS, Rosny – Teacher; Amanda TIPPETT (nee
CHILCOTT), Devonport – Information Systems Co-ordinator; John
McCORMACK, Tranmere – Police Officer; Michael SCHMALFUSS, Glenorchy –
Trades Teacher.

1995-96 – To Norway – Team Leader Rotarian David
HENSHAW, Launceston – Financial Planner Members: Leanne DENNY, St
Leonards – Office Manager; Jo GLIDDEN, Sandy Bay – Marketing
Executive; Sandra REEVE, Lauderdale; Jeremy ROCKLIFF, Latrobe – Farm
Management.

1995-96 – To Brazil – Team Leader Rotarian John
HAWKINS, Devonport – Company Director. Members: Jo CORNISJ (nee
DICK), Trevallyn – Public Relations, Marketing; Alison ELLIOTT, Early
Childhood Teacher; Naomi MORRISON – Rural Journalist; Glen HALLEY,
Devonport – Auctioneer.

1996-97 – To Arizona, USA – Team Leader (PP) Seton
BROCK, Westbury – Farm Manager. Members: Nairn Walker, Smithton –
Secondary Teacher; Alison MORRIS, Launceston – Dental Therapist;
Christine LANE, Sandy Bay – Public Relations, Marketing; Rohan KILE,
Lower Barrington – Agronomist.

1997-98 – To Texas, Oklahoma and Kansas USA. Team
Leader (PP) Bill BRUNDLE, Kingston Beach – Radio Broadcaster.
Members: Drusilla PATKIN, Hobart – Journalist; Rod STACEY, Lauderdale
– Police Officer; Dorothy ROBERTS, Launceston – Teacher; Mary PALMER,
Queenstown – Director of Nursing.

1997-98 – To Japan – Team Leader (PP) Lew
PRETORIUS, Kings Meadows – Manufacture’s Agent. Members: Kathy
BADCOCK, Bellerive – Police Officer; Julie EVANS, Midway Point –
Teacher; Samantha LAKE, Hobart – Teacher; Sally Mollison Longford –
Teacher.

1998-99 – To France – Team Leader Rotarian Buz
GREEN – Company Director Members: Mary GARLAND, Launceston – Teacher;
Tania INNES, Smithton – Speech Pathologist; Michelle NEASEY,
Ulverstone – Administrator; Tim RITCHIE, Sandford – Executive
Officer.

1998-99 – To North Carolina, USA – Team Leader
Rotarian Jeffrey GIBBINS, Norwood – Airline Sales Executive Member:
Leanne BROXAM, Penguin – Radiologist; Lyndal CLARKE, Lenah Valley –
Executive Secretary; Brendan SMITH, Clarendon Vale – Police Officer;
Jennifer WILLIAMS, North Motton – Architect/Farmer.

1999-2000 – To New Brunswick, Canada – Team Leader
(PP) Robert SYDES, Launceston – Employment Services Team Members:
Michael ASHWOOD, Aberdeen – Police Officer; Carrie DONALDSON, Hobart
– Promotions and Development; Martina HUGHES, Launceston –
Accountant; Timothy SHORT, Queenstown – Business
Development

2000-2001 – To South East Florida USA and The
Bahamas – Team Leader (PP) Muriel HERON, Hobart – Business Manager
Members: Rebecca DAVIS, Hobart – Optometry; Gerard DUTTON, Hobart –
Police Forensic Services; Alexandra McNAMARA, Hobart – Education;
Tamara WEBB, Hobart – Rehabilitation Officer

2000-2001 – To North West England and the Isle of
Man, UK – Team Leader (Pres.) Terry LOBBAN, Bellerive – Technical
Officer. Members: Kate BLAKE, Hobart – Project Officer; Tammy
GRIMSEY, Launceston – Employment Consultant; Mathew RUSH, Hobart –
Medical Scientist. Candice WHINNETT, Launceston – Television Account
Executive.

2001-2002 To Netherlands – Team Leader (PP) Graeme
LITTLE, Launceston – Operations Manager. Members: Lauren BAIN
(ORDERS), Ulverstone, – Police Officer. Suzan HAYWOOD, Latrobe –
Agircultal Field Officer. Belinda WILLIAMS, Launceston – Accountant.
Amanda STEVENS, Glenorchy – Project officer, Mental Health. Donelle
BATTY, Queenstown – Teacher.

2001-2002 To West Scotland – Team Leader (PP)
Cecilia LAWLER, Hobart – Marketing Executive. Members: Louise MILLS,
Hobart – Manager, Corporate Planning. Joanne KNIGHT, Burnie –
Teacher. Sharon CHUGG, Launceston – Real Estate Consultant. Mark
PEARCE, Wynyard – Forestry Officer. Lia FICCA, Launceston –
Forester.

2002-2003 To the South West Germany– Team Leader
(PP) Arthur Talbot, Evandale – Admin Officer. Members: Christina
Jackson (Salamanca & City Central Hobart) Ben Leditschke
(D’Entrecasteaux) Sharee Smith (Evandale) Sonja Wilson (Devonport
North)

2002-2003 To District 6740 Eastern Kentucky USA Team Leader- (PP) Robin Archer (Launceston West) Members: Jo-Anne Aherne (Devonport North) Rachelle Beasley Tamar Sunrise) Justin Lawson (Lindisfarne) Vivian Martin (Latrobe)

2003-2004 To District 2400 Southern Sweden Team
Leader- (PP) James Wilcox (Longford) Members: Susan Dando (Bellerive) Sarah Foster (Longford) Aaron Millar (Sorell) Fiona Smith (Ulverstone West)

2004-2005 To District 1470 Denmark Team Leader-
(PP) Ian Shuey (Hobart) Members: Lisa (Denny) Taylor (Bellerive) Jared Evanhuis (Smithton) Amanda Locatelli ( Launceston West) Phillippa Duncan (Central Launceston)

2004-2005 To District 6270 Wisconsin USA Team
Leader- (PP) Felicity Wivell (Central Launceston) Members: Vivienne Lawson (Bellerive) Fiona Morse (Devonport North) Alison Greenwood ( Salamanca) Bridget Hiller (Kingston)

2005-2006To District 5910 Texas USA Team Leader –
(PP) Michael Perkins (West Tamar ) Team Members Melissa Carlton: Programs Co-ordinator (Salamanca), Kirsty Dumphey: Real Estate (Launceston West), Robert King: Detective Sgt (Bellerive), Clint
Saarinen: SES. Regional Manager (Youngtown)

2005-2006 To District 4200 Mexico, Team Leader –
(PP) Arthur Orchard ( Sandy Bay) Team Members, Donna Woodleigh – Advisor (legal Issues), Department of Education (RC Kingston), Marion Edmondson – Women’s Health Coordinator, Dep Health & Human
Services (RC Central Launceston), Andrew Mitchell – CEO, Work Plus Training & Development (RC North Launceston), Desmond Smith – Lawyer, Butler, McIntyre, Butler (RC Sandy Bay)

2006-2007 To District 4580 Brazil, Team Leader
(PP) Wolf Ebert (Salamanca). Team Members, Jillian Butterworth – Communications Coordinator,
Menzies Centre, (RC of Glenorchy), Lucy Marshall – Youth and Community Officer (Launceston City Council) (RC Central Launceston). Keith Pengilley – Agronomist, Roberts Ltd ,(RC of Evandale). Shaun Smith – Pathway Planning Officer, Education Dept, (RC of Longford)

2007-2008 To District 3050 India, Team Leader (PP)
Peter Murfett (RC Hobart). Team Members, Kelly Smith (RC West Tamar) Teacher: Isabel Gardiner (Central launceston) Accounts Manager: Shane Le Fevre (RC Ulverstone) Police Officer:, Leanne Carlon (RC
Youngtown) Sports Manager:

2007-2008 To District 5220 California  USA, Team Leader
(PP) Chris Westlake (RC Youngtown): Team Members, Michelle Castles (RC Somerset) Employment Consultant : William Young (RC City Central Hobart) IT Manager: Glen Roland (RC Spring Bay) Timber Transport D&M: and Sarah Mansfield, (RC Devonport) Police Officer:

2008-2009 To District 2710 Japan. Team Leader PP Jill Gates (RC Bellerive), Steven BOLLIPO (RC Launceston) Gastroenterologist, Renee GRECH (RC City Central Hobart) Lawyer, Rebecca ANDREWS (RC Salamanca) Project Manager, Fiona SHEPHERD (RC Evandale) Teacher.

2008-2009 To District 1170 Devon GB. Team Leader Heather SHEPPARD,(Latrobe), Branch Manager, Trustee Services, Kelli HOOPER,(RC Ulverstone West), Financial Planner; Kendall MURRAY, (RC Somerset), Police Officer; Sally-Anne AITKEN, (RC Tamar Sunrise), University Lecturer/Teacher; Jason BARNES, (RC Deloraine), Agronomist

2009-2010 To District 7230 New York and Bermuda – Team Leader PP Kim PITT (RC Kingston) Retired; Patrick FAGAN (RC Latrobe) Financial Adviser; Laura RICHARDSON (RC Ulverstone) Osteopath; Tammy PALMER (RC Lindisfarne) Child and Family Health Nurse;  Danny GIBSON (RC Central Launceston) Marketing Manager.

2009-2010 To District 1510 Loire Valley France – Team Leader PP Gillian WHITEHOUSE( RC Salamanca),
Lisa ABBLITT,( RC Smithton) Sales Agronomist,  Natalie EVERETT (RC Somerset) Criminal Lawyer,  Matthew KLEINIG (RC Devonport North) Production Agronomist,  Mark ROBERTSON (RC Sorell) Viticulturalist

2010-2011 To District 7570 Western Virginia and the North-East Tennessee – Team Leader Glen Woolley ( Rotary Club of Howrah)
Team members Billy Godwin (Rotary Club of Claremont,) James McKee Rotary Club of Central Launceston, Bobby Gray Rotary Club of Devonport North, Emily Palermo Rotary Club of Hobart

2010-2011 To District 5390 Montana – Team Leader Graeme Elphinstone (Rotary Club of Spring Bay) Team Members Carrie Smithآ‚ (Rotary Club of Ulverstone West) Drew Woodard (Rotary Club of Wynyard), Katie Mauricآ‚ (Rotary Club of Tamar Sunrise), David McKenzie آ‚(Rotary Club of Sandy Bay)

2011- 2012  District 5580 Ontario, North Dakota, Minnesota  Wisconsin, Team Leader Helena Mitev, ( Rotary Club of Hobart) Renee Sushames (Devonport North) , Emma Fyfe (Glenorchy) Ryan Harris (Central Launceston), George Smith (Salamanca) Julia Baxter (Salamanca)

2011- 2012 District 2090 Abruzzo, Marche, Molise and Umbria Italy, Team Leader Andrew Gray (Rotary Club of Salamanca),
Kally BUSHBY (Rotary Club of Latrobe), Courtney GREISBACH (Rotary Club of Devonport North), Jason LICHT (Rotary Club of Somerset),  Timothy McKAY (Rotary Club of Claremont)

2012- 2013 District 2090 Abruzzo, Marche, Molise and Umbria Italy, Team Leader Andrew Gray (Rotary Club of Salamanca),
Kally BUSHBY (Rotary Club of Latrobe), Courtney GREISBACH (Rotary Club of Devonport North), Jason LICHT (Rotary Club of Somerset),  Timothy McKAY (Rotary Club of Claremont)

2012- 2013 District 1470 Copenhagen, Denmark Team Leader Alan Harris (Rotary Club of Central Launceston), Jessica Brown, Howrah (Rotary Club of Bellerive), Ilya Brucksch-Domanski, East Launceston (Rotary Club of Tamar Sunrise)’Elizabeth (Liz) Fitzgerald, New Town (Rotary Club of Bellerive),Kate Prestt, Burnie (Rotary Club of Wynyard)

2013 – 2014 District 3460 – Taiwan. Team leader Dennis Dwyer, (Rotary Club of Longford),
Iain Bruce, Consultant Agronomist, Rotary Club of Youngtown, Brooke Woolley, Technical Officer Nthn. Tas. Pathology Services,(Rotary Club of Launceston), Skye-Anne Bowron, Client Engagement Manager at Glenview Aged Care Home,( Rotary Club of Claremont), Ross Hubble, Teacher at St Brendan-Shaw College( Rotary Club of Devonport North) .

New Generations Vocational Exchange

2014 – 2015 District 2430 Turkey Team Coordinator  Alex Brownlie:  Hannah  Atkins, Engineer  Rotary Club  Deloraine; Tara Broun, Architect,Rotary Club Latrobe; Damien Dry, Engineer Rotary Club Burnie; Kate Jones, Town Planner, Rotary Club Launceston & Salamanca

2015  – 2016   District 1870 Germany   Sophie Leslie, Rotary Club of  Ulverstone; Steph Brake,   Rotary Club of  Launceston West; Kypler Cuanso  Rotary Club of Sandy Bay,;Jess Tidey  Rotary Club of  Burnie

2016 – 2017 District 3460 India
Adrian Wood, Team Leader (RC Central Launceston)
Tony Butler, Agricultural Research Manager (RC Tamar Sunrise)
Lynette Stebbings, Hospital Theatre Manager (RC Central Launceston)
Lauren Maher, Environmental Policy Officer (RC Kingston)
Caitlin Leech, Podiatrist (RC Ulverstone)
Kate Nichols, Police Officer (RC Queenstown)

Updated RE 9 Oct 17